Ships hit during WWI

Search results

Below are the results from your search: (country "fr")

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
21 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel  Victoire (d.)Sailing vessel290fr
26 May 1917 UC 20Hans Adalbert von der Lühe Abd es SalemSailing vessel25fr
1 May 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt AcaciaFishing vessel (sail)9fr
2 Jan 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche AconcaguaSailing vessel1,313fr
15 Mar 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz ADIEU VASailing vessel64fr
8 Feb 1916 U 21Otto Hersing  Admiral CharnerArmored cruiser4,750fr
25 Sep 1916 UB 37Hans Valentiner AfriqueSteamer1,743fr
 
12 Jun 1918 UC 40Hermann Menzel AfriqueSteamer2,457fr
4 Aug 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel Afrique (d.)Steamer2,457fr
26 Apr 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius AigleSailing vessel172fr
3 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel AiglonSailing vessel280fr
4 Feb 1917 U 53Hans Rose Aimee MariaSailing vessel327fr
2 Jul 1918 U 105Friedrich Strackerjan ALBERT 1er (d.)Fishing vessel (sail)unknownfr
17 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer ALCIDE MARIEFishing vessel26fr
7 Sep 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer AlcyonSailing vessel163fr
14 Nov 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger AlcyonSailing vessel59fr
17 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger AlerteSailing vessel176fr
6 Sep 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer  AlesiaPassenger steamer6,006fr
5 Sep 1917 UC 69Hugo Thielmann  Alesia (d.)Passenger steamer6,006fr
1 Aug 1917 U 155Karl Meusel AlexandreSailing vessel2,671fr
12 Jun 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner AlexandreSailing vessel697fr
6 Aug 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck AlfredSailing vessel107fr
25 Nov 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Alfred De CourcySailing vessel164fr
8 Aug 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber Algerie (d.)Steamer3,386fr
4 Dec 1916 UC 22Heino von Heimburg  AlgeriePassenger steamer4,035fr
25 Nov 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser  AlgerienSteamer1,767fr
19 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck AliceFishing vessel18fr
7 Sep 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen AliceSailing vessel119fr
21 Nov 1916 UB 40Karl Neumann AliceSteamer822fr
12 Mar 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel ALICE CHARLESFishing vessel41fr
15 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel AlineSailing vessel30fr
21 Sep 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger Aline MontreuilSteamer1,624fr
15 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Alma JeanneSailing vessel33fr
5 Oct 1915 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow AloseNavy Trawler214fr
6 Jan 1917 U 48Berndt Buß Alphonse ConseilSteamer1,591fr
22 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel AmedeeSailing vessel130fr
1 Sep 1918 U 53Otto von Schrader Ami De DieuFishing vessel45fr
13 Sep 1918 k.u.k. U41Edgar Wolf Amiral CharnerSteamer4,604fr
14 Sep 1917 U 64Robert Moraht Amiral De KersaintSteamer5,570fr
26 Oct 1914 U 24Rudolf Schneider Amiral Ganteaume (d.)Steamer4,590fr
7 Oct 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser Amiral HamelinSteamer5,051fr
25 May 1918 UB 50Franz Becker Amiral LafontAuxiliary motor117fr
6 Apr 1917 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks Amiral L’hermiteSailing vessel156fr
28 Jan 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann  Amiral MagonPassenger steamer5,566fr
1 Sep 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall Amiral OlrySteamer5,567fr
30 Sep 1917 UB 51Ernst Krafft Amiral TroudeSailing vessel1,876fr
19 Nov 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau Amiral ZedeSteamer5,980fr
16 Mar 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel AnaisSailing vessel130fr
10 Oct 1918 U 55Alexander Weiß AndreSailing vessel160fr
30 Jan 1918 UC 48Kurt Ramien Ange GardienSailing vessel24fr
26 Nov 1917 UB 80Max Viebeg Ango (d.)Steamer7,393fr
26 Jul 1918 UC 70Karl Dobberstein Ango (d.)Steamer7,393fr
17 Jun 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien AnjouAuxiliary minesweeper771fr
22 Jan 1917 U 53Hans Rose AnnaSailing vessel154fr
4 Feb 1917 U 83Bruno Hoppe Anna MariaSailing vessel141fr
10 Jun 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt  AnnamSteamer6,075fr
17 Mar 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs Anne YvonneSailing vessel102fr
10 Aug 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck Annette MarieSailing vessel118fr
1 May 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt AntigoneFishing vessel (sail)15fr
23 Oct 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt ANTOINE ALLOSIAFishing vessel29fr
11 Sep 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub Antoinette (p.)sailing vesselunknownfr
3 Oct 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser AntonieSteamer2,698fr
7 Feb 1917 U 38Max Valentiner APHRODITESailing vessel130fr
12 Mar 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel ARETHUSEFishing vessel40fr
15 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen ArgosSailing vessel26fr
19 Jun 1917 UC 22Heino von Heimburg  ArianeSubmarine414fr
13 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck ArielSailing vessel49fr
19 Mar 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen ArmoricainSailing vessel261fr
8 Sep 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter ARMORIQUESailing vessel144fr
23 Oct 1916 U 20Walther Schwieger ArromanchesSteamer1,640fr
14 Jan 1918 UB 80Max Viebeg Arthur CapelSteamer822fr
21 Jul 1918 UB 103Paul Hundius ArvorSteamer961fr
17 Mar 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs ArvorSailing vessel52fr
13 Jul 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau AscainSteamer1,686fr
15 Jul 1917 U 38Max Valentiner AtalanteSailing vessel124fr
17 Feb 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel  AthosPassenger steamer12,644fr
9 May 1918 UB 52Otto Launburg  Atlantique (d.)Passenger steamer6,479fr
28 Jul 1917 U 30Franz Grünert AtlasSailing vessel2,068fr
26 Feb 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck Au RevoirAuxiliary minesweeper1,058fr
11 Mar 1915 U 29Otto Weddigen Auguste ConseilSteamer2,952fr
28 Nov 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Auguste MarieSailing vessel63fr
22 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel AurelieSailing vessel89fr
19 Jul 1918 UC 54Otto Loycke  AustralienPassenger steamer6,377fr
18 Jan 1916 UC 3Erwin Waßner AuvergneAuxiliary minesweeper523fr
2 Oct 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp Ave Maris StellaFishing vessel22fr
20 Mar 1918 UB 59Erwin Waßner AzemmourSteamer897fr
27 Apr 1918 UB 53Robert Sprenger AzizehSailing vessel30fr
14 Jan 1918 U 93Helmut Gerlach Babin ChevayeSailing vessel2,174fr
31 Aug 1916 U 38Max Valentiner BacchusSteamer3,583fr
11 Jul 1918 UB 51Ernst Krafft BacchusSteamer2,045fr
10 Aug 1918 UC 34Hans Schüler BadriehSailing vessel45fr
25 Apr 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel BaigorrySteamer2,161fr
15 Mar 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche BalaguierSteamer2,293fr
16 Aug 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer  BalkanTroopship1,709fr
15 Dec 1917 U 86Alfred Götze Baron Leopold Davilliers (d.)Navy tug163fr
11 Jan 1918 UB 80Max Viebeg BarsacSteamer1,806fr
18 Feb 1918 UB 52Otto Launburg  Basque (d.)Steamer3,261fr
14 Oct 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp BayardFishing vessel55fr
29 Apr 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt BayonnaisFishing vessel (sail)20fr
17 Feb 1917 U 84Walter Roehr BayonneSailing vessel2,589fr
19 Jun 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner BearnSteamer1,288fr
22 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel BearnaisSailing vessel301fr
17 Mar 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs BeataSailing vessel102fr
19 Sep 1918 UC 69Erwin Waßner Belliqueuxunknownfr
10 May 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen BerangereSailing vessel2,851fr
1 May 1916 U 20Walther Schwieger BernadetteSailing vessel486fr
15 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel BernadetteSailing vessel128fr
12 Jul 1917 k.u.k. U4Rudolf Singule BerthildeRescue vessel672fr
24 May 1917 U 32Kurt Hartwig BiarritzSteamer2,758fr
20 Jun 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs BidartaiseSailing vessel123fr
6 Apr 1916 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer BinicaiseSailing vessel151fr
27 Oct 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Blanc NezNavy trawler247fr
19 Sep 1917 U 151Waldemar Kophamel BlancheSailing vessel3,104fr
8 Sep 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter BlancheSailing vessel160fr
29 Sep 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Bon PremierSailing vessel1,352fr
7 Sep 1915 U 20Walther Schwieger  BordeauxSteamer4,604fr
22 Mar 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche BougainvilleSailing vessel2,248fr
2 Apr 1916 UC 7Georg Haag  Bourbaki (d.)Sailing vessel2,208fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Bout De ZanFishing vessel13fr
15 May 1917 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner  BoutefeuDestroyer703fr
16 Jan 1917 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks BrennSailing vessel2,189fr
15 Oct 1918 U 43Johannes Kirchner BretagneSailing vessel316fr
26 Apr 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Bretagne Et VendeeSailing vessel79fr
8 Aug 1917 UC 37Willy List  BretonSteamer3,739fr
7 Mar 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner BriseSailing vessel160fr
21 Oct 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck BrizeuxSailing vessel2,197fr
27 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck BrunetteSailing vessel104fr
24 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck BruyereSailing vessel100fr
18 Sep 1918 UB 117Erwin Waßner BuffaloSteamer2,359fr
14 Nov 1916 U 73Gustav Sieß  BurdigalaArmed merchant cruiser12,009fr
20 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing CaciqueSteamer2,917fr
30 Jun 1917 UC 34Robert Sprenger  CaledonienPassenger steamer4,140fr
3 Aug 1918 UB 104Thomas Bieber CambraiSteamer963fr
8 Jul 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt CambronneSailing vessel1,863fr
4 May 1917 UC 34Robert Sprenger CameleonNavy whaler179fr
1 May 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt Camille AmelieFishing vessel (sail)21fr
17 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer Camille EmileFishing vessel20fr
2 May 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt CancalaisSailing vessel231fr
24 Oct 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck CannebiereSailing vessel2,454fr
5 Oct 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner CantatriceSailing vessel109fr
15 Jul 1918 UB 103Paul Hundius Cap BretonSteamer1,464fr
21 Nov 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Cap LihouSailing vessel252fr
1 Oct 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner Cap Mazagansteamer789fr
3 Jan 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg CapricieuseSailing vessel156fr
28 Sep 1918 UC 53Erich Gerth  Caraibe (d.)Steamer2,976fr
22 Sep 1917 U 32Kurt Hartwig CarolineSailing vessel 107fr
4 Jul 1915 U 21Otto Hersing  CarthagePassenger steamer5,601fr
28 Feb 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt  CassiniMinelayer970fr
19 Jun 1917 k.u.k. U4Rudolf Singule CefiraSteamer411fr
9 Jul 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt CeresSailing vessel296fr
20 Jul 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann CettoisSteamer974fr
21 Aug 1918 UB 128Wilhelm Canaris ChamplainSteamer7,418fr
22 Apr 1916 U 67Hans Nieland ChanaralSailing vessel2,423fr
 
15 Jan 1919 UC 53Erich Gerth  ChaouiaPassenger steamer4,334fr
11 Mar 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Charles Le CourSteamer2,352fr
12 Jan 1918 U 84Walter Roehr Chateau LaffiteSteamer1,913fr
30 Jun 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Chateau YquemSteamer1,913fr
8 Apr 1915 U 32Edgar von Spiegel von und zu Peckelsheim  ChateaubriandSailing vessel2,247fr
14 Dec 1917 UC 38Hans Hermann Wendlandt  ChateaurenaultProtected cruiser8,018fr
24 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière CHECCHINASailing vessel184fr
13 Dec 1917 UB 54Egon von Werner ChiliSailing vessel1,318fr
5 Jul 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel CiboureSteamer2,388fr
20 Sep 1918 k.u.k. U47Hugo von Seyffertitz CirceSubmarine351fr
15 Mar 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche CirceSteamer4,133fr
27 Sep 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter Colbert (d.)Sailing vessel385fr
30 Apr 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg ColbertTroopship5,394fr
6 Apr 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann Colbert (d.)Troopship5,394fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner ColumbiaFishing vessel34fr
19 Feb 1918 UB 33Fritz Gregor Commandant BaratierSailing vessel324fr
21 Oct 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck CondorSailing vessel740fr
3 Feb 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz ConfianteSailing vessel85fr
23 Aug 1917 k.u.k. U14Georg Ritter von Trapp ConstanceSteamer2,469fr
4 Feb 1917 U 83Bruno Hoppe CoquetteSailing vessel167fr
11 Jul 1917 UC 21Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti CoquimboSailing vessel1,759fr
16 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer CordouanPilot boat28fr
24 Jan 1918 UC 67Karl Neumann CorseTroopship1,160fr
25 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger CourlisSailing vessel181fr
21 Jan 1917 UC 16Egon von Werner CouronneSailing vessel169fr
23 Jun 1917 U 63Otto Schultze CraonneSteamer777fr
6 Apr 1917 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner CybeleSailing vessel148fr
4 Nov 1915 U 38Max Valentiner DahraSteamer2,127fr
23 Jul 1915 U 36Ernst Graeff DanaeSteamer1,505fr
26 May 1917 UC 20Hans Adalbert von der Lühe DANDOLOSailing vessel50fr
19 Mar 1917 U 64Robert Moraht  DantonBattleship18,300fr
12 Nov 1917 U 103Claus Rücker Depute Pierre GoujonSteamer4,121fr
15 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Desire LouiseSailing vessel31fr
27 Sep 1917 U 90Walter Remy Deux Jeannesfishing vessel50fr
13 Jun 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel DiamantSailing vessel324fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Diamant De La Couronne IFishing vessel36fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Diamant De La Couronne IIFishing vessel34fr
6 Jun 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann Dianesteamer590fr
17 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer DIEU TE GARDEFishing vessel30fr
18 Feb 1915 U 16Klaus Hansen Dinorah (d.)Steamer4,208fr
25 Sep 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck DinorahSteamer4,208fr
14 Jul 1918 UB 105Wilhelm Marschall  DjemnahPassenger steamer3,716fr
28 Jan 1918 U 34Wilhelm Canaris DjiboutiPassenger steamer4,305fr
22 Jan 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst Duc D’aumaleSailing vessel2,189fr
18 Aug 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien DunkerquoisSteamer2,087fr
5 Apr 1917 U 86Friedrich Crüsemann DunkerquoiseSailing vessel127fr
7 Aug 1918 U 62Ernst Hashagen Dupetit-thouarsArmored cruiser9,517fr
12 Apr 1917 UC 71Hans Valentiner EdelweissSailing vessel192fr
19 Jun 1917 k.u.k. U4Rudolf Singule Edouard CorbiereAuxiliary patrol vessel475fr
25 Sep 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Edouard DetailleSailing vessel2,185fr
31 Jan 1918 UC 79Werner Löwe ElephantAuxiliary patrol vessel286fr
13 Mar 1917 UB 12Ernst Steindorff ElisabethNavy trawler302fr
3 Jun 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow ElisabethSailing vessel2,061fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Elise IIFishing vessel48fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck ElornSteamer603fr
12 Jan 1917 U 48Berndt Buß EmeraudeSailing vessel183fr
21 Apr 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Emile Et CharlotteFishing vessel (dundee)41fr
13 Aug 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker Emilie GallineSailing vessel1,944fr
31 Mar 1915 U 37Erich Wilcke EmmaSteamer1,617fr
7 Sep 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt EmmaFishing vessel19fr
10 Dec 1916 U 52Hans Walther Emma LauransSailing vessel2,153fr
27 Sep 1918 U 54Hellmuth von Ruckteschell En AvantSailing vessel86fr
18 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer Entente CordialeFishing vessel (dundee)22fr
5 Apr 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg Ernest LegouveSailing vessel2,246fr
17 Apr 1916 U 69Ernst Wilhelms Ernest ReyerSailing vessel2,708fr
3 Apr 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg  Ernest SimonsPassenger steamer5,555fr
13 Jun 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien ErnestineSailing vessel160fr
17 Aug 1917 UC 64Ernst Müller-Schwarz EsperanceTrawler97fr
21 Apr 1916 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow EstafetteNavy Trawler267fr
9 Apr 1917 U 52Hans Walther EsterelSteamer2,574fr
25 Mar 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt ETOILE DE LA MERFishing vessel43fr
1 Sep 1918 U 53Otto von Schrader Etoile PolaireFishing vessel51fr
25 Mar 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch Etoile PolaireFishing vessel33fr
15 Jun 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien Eugene Et EugenieSailing vessel46fr
18 Dec 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche Eugene GastonSailing vessel184fr
2 Oct 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Eugene Louise (d.)Sailing vessel283fr
9 Jun 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt EUGENE MATHILDEFishing vessel15fr
15 Mar 1917 U 54Volkhard von Bothmer Eugene PergelineSailing vessel2,203fr
15 Mar 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Eugene RobertSailing vessel98fr
16 Nov 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger EugenieSailing vessel66fr
29 Apr 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt EUGENIE ET LUCIESailing vessel34fr
29 Sep 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Eugenie FautrelSailing vessel2,212fr
1 May 1915 U 30Erich von Rosenberg-Gruszczynski  EuropeSteamer1,887fr
9 Sep 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer EuropeSailing vessel356fr
24 Sep 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck EuropeSailing vessel2,839fr
6 Nov 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger FanellySailing vessel307fr
7 Sep 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt FarfadetFishing vessel17fr
18 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer Felicite AlbertFishing vessel (dundee)32fr
25 Mar 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt FELIX FAUREFishing vessel37fr
23 Oct 1916 U 20Walther Schwieger Felix LouisSailing vessel275fr
21 May 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch Ferdinand A.Steamer2,062fr
24 Mar 1918 UB 55Ralph Wenninger FileurSailing vessel73fr
3 May 1917 UC 61Georg Gerth Fils Du ProgresFishing vessel25fr
15 Mar 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Fleur D’esperanceFishing vessel (dundee)24fr
28 May 1918 U 101Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg FloraSailing vessel209fr
26 Jul 1917 U 71Walter Gude FloreSteamer3,553fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner FORMIDABLEFishing vessel26fr
23 Jun 1916 k.u.k. U15Friedrich Fähndrich FourcheDestroyer745fr
25 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Fournelsteamer2,047fr
19 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière France Et RussieSailing vessel329fr
7 Nov 1915 U 38Max Valentiner  France IvPassenger steamer4,025fr
10 Aug 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel FrancoisSailing vessel2,212fr
9 Jun 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Francois Georgettefishing vessel7fr
29 Aug 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Francois JosephSailing vessel114fr
21 Jun 1916 U 22Bruno Hoppe  Francoise D’amboiseSailing vessel1,973fr
23 Aug 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann FRATELLI DANIELISailing vessel94fr
11 Apr 1915 U 24Rudolf Schneider Frederic Franck (d.)Steamer973fr
29 Apr 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt FRERE DES CINQ SOEURSSailing vessel20fr
25 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck FringanteSailing vessel124fr
2 Feb 1917 UB 23Heinz Ziemer GabrielleSteamer1,410fr
4 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner GABRIELLE FRANCOISFishing vessel37fr
30 Nov 1916 UB 23Heinz Ziemer GaeteSailing vessel170fr
31 Mar 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Galatee (d.)Steamer3,062fr
4 Oct 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière  GalliaArmed merchant cruiser14,966fr
13 Apr 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow GAMBETTASailing vessel39fr
14 Apr 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg  GangeTroopship6,886fr
27 Dec 1916 UB 47Wolfgang Steinbauer  GauloisBattleship11,100fr
22 Jan 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger GauloisSailing vessel76fr
3 Sep 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt General ArchinardSailing vessel355fr
27 May 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer General De BoisdeffreSailing vessel2,195fr
19 Aug 1917 UC 65Max Viebeg General Du TempleDredger585fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck General RadiguetFishing vessel24fr
16 Jan 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner GenevieveSteamer1,598fr
9 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck Georges AndreSailing vessel229fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck GermaineTrawler24fr
10 Mar 1918 U 110Carl Albrecht Kroll GermaineSteamer1,428fr
20 Mar 1916 UC 14Franz Becker GinetteNavy Trawler272fr
24 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel GLADIATEURFishing vessel23fr
23 Sep 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster GloireFishing vessel51fr
4 Jul 1917 UB 23Hans Ewald Niemer Gloire à Dieu (d.)Sailing vessel419fr
25 Sep 1918 U 46Leo Hillebrand  Gloire A JesusSailing vessel60fr
3 Feb 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz GoelandSailing vessel305fr
4 Jan 1918 U 93Helmut Gerlach Goeland INavy trawler235fr
22 Aug 1917 UC 22Erich Wiesenbach Golo IiArmed boarding steamer1,380fr
27 Dec 1916 U 46Alfred Saalwächter GoulfarTrawler259fr
14 May 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing GravelinoiseSailing vessel129fr
9 Mar 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel Gris NezTrawler208fr
6 Sep 1915 U 20Walther Schwieger GuatemalaSteamer5,913fr
12 Mar 1917 U 48Hinrich Hermann Hashagen GuerveurSailing vessel2,596fr
8 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Guillaume TellSailing vessel148fr
19 Oct 1917 U 151Waldemar Kophamel Harpon (d.)Steamer1,484fr
26 Mar 1916 UC 5Ulrich Mohrbutter  HebeSteamer1,494fr
23 Nov 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz HENDRICKFishing vessel35fr
9 Aug 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck Henri ElisaSteamer822fr
10 Jun 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Henri Jeannefishing vessel9fr
6 Jan 1918 U 93Helmut Gerlach Henri LecourSteamer2,488fr
24 Aug 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen HenrietteSteamer2,005fr
23 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière  HeraultPassenger steamer2,299fr
16 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger  HermineSteamer3,940fr
22 Jun 1917 U 63Otto Schultze  HimalayaSteamer5,620fr
2 Jul 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann HirondelleSailing vessel183fr
20 Jan 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner HIRONDELLESailing vessel28fr
18 Dec 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche HirondelleSailing vessel148fr
2 Sep 1918 U 53Otto von Schrader HirondelleFishing vessel (dundee)38fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck HomoceaFishing vessel58fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner HONNEUR ET DEVOUEMENTFishing vessel26fr
22 Nov 1916 UB 19Erich Noodt HoulgateSteamer1,550fr
18 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer HYACINTHE YVONNESailing vessel43fr
26 Oct 1916 UB 19Walther Gustav Becker IdunaSailing vessel165fr
28 Feb 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Immaculee ConceptionFishing vessel (dundee)36fr
17 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Immaculee ConceptionSailing vessel246fr
15 Jan 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger IndependantSailing vessel153fr
1 Dec 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz IndianaSailing vessel178fr
8 Sep 1915 U 34Claus Rücker IndienSteamer800fr
30 Sep 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner IrmaSteamer844fr
29 Mar 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt IRMASailing vessel32fr
9 Nov 1917 UC 47Günther Wigankow IsabelleSteamer2,466fr
23 Jun 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann IsereSteamer2,159fr
30 May 1917 k.u.k. U4Rudolf Singule ItaliaArmed boarding steamer1,305fr
22 Sep 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck ItaliaSteamer627fr
15 Aug 1918 U 90Helmut Patzig J. M. J.Fishing vessel (sail)54fr
26 Sep 1917 U 101Karl Koopmann JacquelineSailing vessel2,899fr
3 Aug 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck Jacques CartierSailing vessel259fr
21 Dec 1914 k.u.k. U12Egon Lerch  Jean Bart (d.)Battleship22,189fr
2 Feb 1916 k.u.k. U4Rudolf Singule Jean Bart IiAuxiliary patrol vessel475fr
18 Feb 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger Jean PierreSailing vessel449fr
14 Mar 1918 UC 67Karl Neumann JeanneSailing vessel145fr
28 Nov 1917 UB 59Erwin Waßner Jeanne Conseilsteamer2,309fr
31 May 1917 U 88Walther Schwieger Jeanne CordonnierSailing vessel2,194fr
7 Sep 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt Jeanne D’arcFishing vessel17fr
1 Dec 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Jeanne D’arcSailing vessel205fr
6 Aug 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann Jeanne Et Genevieve (d.)Q-ship695fr
14 Mar 1918 UC 47Paul Hundius Jeanne MarieSteamer2,971fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner JEANNE MATHILDEFishing vessel60fr
3 Oct 1917 U 90Walter Remy JeannetteSailing vessel226fr
5 Apr 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck JeannetteSailing vessel160fr
9 Nov 1915 UB 17Ralph Wenninger Jesus MariaNavy trawler74fr
22 May 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Jeune AlbertFishing vessel25fr
17 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Jeune FranceSailing vessel126fr
23 Sep 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Jeune MathildeFishing vessel58fr
8 Sep 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer Jeune UnionSailing vessel267fr
1 Apr 1917 UB 36Harald von Keyserlingk JOLIE BRISEFishing vessel18fr
25 Apr 1918 UB 31Wilhelm Braun JOSEPHSailing vessel42fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Joseph AdolphineFishing vessel21fr
19 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Joseph RosalieSailing vessel138fr
27 May 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs Joseph SimoneFishing vessel8fr
23 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz JulesSailing vessel49fr
12 Mar 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen Jules GommesSailing vessel2,595fr
16 Nov 1917 UC 64Ernst Müller-Schwarz Jules VerneSailing vessel157fr
21 Oct 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt JuliaSailing vessel166fr
28 Apr 1917 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner JulietteFishing vessel50fr
17 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer JulietteFishing vessel29fr
10 Jul 1917 UB 12Ernst Steindorff Jupiter INavy trawler263fr
3 Dec 1916 U 38Max Valentiner  KangurooSubmarine carrier2,493fr
27 Nov 1916 U 32Kurt Hartwig  KarnakPassenger steamer6,816fr
2 Sep 1917 UC 69Hugo Thielmann Ker DurandFishing vessel (dundee)56fr
23 Jan 1918 UC 67Karl Neumann KerbihanNavy Trawler195fr
2 May 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt KeryadoNavy Trawler175fr
22 Apr 1918 UB 53Robert Sprenger Kheda MoulekarSailing vessel40fr
25 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger KleberSailing vessel95fr
27 Jun 1917 UC 61Georg Gerth  KleberArmored cruiser7,578fr
7 Sep 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel Kleber (d.)Sailing vessel277fr
21 Sep 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien  Kouang-Si (d.)Passenger steamer6,472fr
8 Jun 1918 UC 53Adolf Ehrensberger La BayonnaiseSteamer2,425fr
15 Nov 1916 U 49Richard Hartmann La BriantaisSailing vessel255fr
7 Apr 1918 U 154Hermann Gercke La Bruyere (d.)Sailing vessel2,198fr
13 Aug 1918 UC 27Otto Gerke La ChaussadeSteamer4,494fr
1 Feb 1918 UB 52Otto Launburg La DivesPassenger steamer2,108fr
23 Jan 1918 UC 67Karl Neumann La DromeSteamer3,236fr
3 Oct 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner La FraterniteSailing vessel477fr
8 Jun 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel La LiberteSailing vessel302fr
31 Mar 1918 U 33Gustav Sieß La LoireSteamer5,343fr
1 May 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen La MancheSailing vessel335fr
14 Mar 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel LA MARNESailing vessel133fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner LA PENSEEFishing vessel30fr
26 Feb 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière  La ProvenceArmed merchant cruiser13,753fr
24 Apr 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch  La ProvidenceSailing vessel272fr
2 Dec 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann  La RanceSteamer2,610fr
7 Jul 1917 U 38Max Valentiner La ResoluSailing vessel186fr
15 Nov 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger La RochejacqueleinSailing vessel2,199fr
29 Apr 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs La Sommesteamer1,477fr
16 Jun 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner La Tour D’agonSailing vessel125fr
6 Apr 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner La Tour D’auvergneSailing vessel188fr
18 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger La VagueSailing vessel167fr
6 Oct 1917 UC 69Hugo Thielmann LamartineSailing vessel424fr
20 May 1916 U 34Claus Rücker LanguedocSteamer1,612fr
1 Oct 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner Le BlavetSteamer1,010fr
4 Nov 1915 U 38Max Valentiner  Le Calvadostroopship1,658fr
26 May 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin Le GardSteamer1,658fr
5 May 1917 UC 61Georg Gerth Le Gard (d.)Steamer1,658fr
26 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Le LamentinBark716fr
1 Oct 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner Le PelerinFishing vessel31fr
2 May 1916 U 45Erich Sittenfeld Le PilierSailing vessel2,427fr
26 Oct 1917 U 64Robert Moraht  Le TarnSteamer1,658fr
16 Nov 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner LeliaSailing vessel79fr
1 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner LeonSteamer652fr
7 Jan 1918 UC 75Johannes Lohs LeonSteamer2,401fr
27 Apr 1915 k.u.k. U5Georg Ritter von Trapp  Leon GambettaArmored cruiser12,416fr
7 Sep 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt LeonineFishing vessel20fr
21 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel LeontineSailing vessel124fr
25 Mar 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch LeontineSailing vessel201fr
26 Apr 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer Leopold D’orSteamer2,300fr
19 Jan 1916 UC 1Egon von Werner LeovilleSteamer775fr
4 Apr 1918 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch LiberiaSteamer1,942fr
27 Sep 1917 U 90Walter Remy LiberteFishing vessel49fr
4 Jan 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg LiberteSailing vessel166fr
2 Aug 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann LibiaSteamer2,416fr
13 Nov 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel LilloiseSailing vessel165fr
24 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Loire IiiPilot cutter27fr
4 Nov 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs LongwySteamer2,315fr
18 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Louis JosephAuxiliary motor197fr
17 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer Louis XivFishing vessel (sail)44fr
25 Mar 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt LOUISEFishing vessel45fr
18 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel LouiseSailing vessel101fr
3 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel LouiseSailing vessel155fr
9 Mar 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck  LouisianePassenger steamer5,109fr
8 Dec 1917 U 102Curt Beitzen LucienSailing vessel200fr
3 Feb 1918 U 46Leo Hillebrand LuteceSteamer1,346fr
16 Jul 1918 UB 103Paul Hundius Lyndianesteamer1,564fr
24 Mar 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch L’ameriqueNavy Trawler489fr
9 Sep 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann L’AudeSteamer2,232fr
16 May 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger L’hermite (d.)Bark2,189fr
18 May 1918 UB 51Ernst Krafft MabroukaSailing vessel25fr
24 Apr 1918 UB 53Robert Sprenger MabrouskaSailing vessel256fr
31 Jul 1917 U 155Karl Meusel MadeleineSailing vessel2,709fr
10 Jun 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Madeleinefishing vessel7fr
2 Jul 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann Madeleine (d.)Sailing vessel158fr
16 Mar 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Madeleine DavoustSailing vessel (schooner)148fr
6 Apr 1918 UB 50Franz Becker Madeleine IIIQ-ship149fr
8 May 1917 U 47Heinrich Metzger Madeleine III (d.)Q-ship149fr
17 Aug 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann Madeleine III (d.)Q-ship149fr
18 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer MadoneFishing vessel (dundee)31fr
28 Dec 1917 U 43Waldemar Bender MagellanSteamer6,265fr
11 Dec 1916 U 63Otto Schultze  MagellanPassenger steamer6,027fr
2 Oct 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp MaiaSailing vessel185fr
21 Nov 1917 UB 56Hans Valentiner MaineSteamer773fr
25 Nov 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow MalvinaSailing vessel112fr
26 May 1917 UC 20Hans Adalbert von der Lühe MANOUBIASailing vessel50fr
16 May 1918 UB 51Ernst Krafft MansouraSailing vessel50fr
28 Oct 1917 UB 50Franz Becker Marc FraissinetSteamer3,060fr
25 Sep 1917 U 54Kurt Heeseler MarceauSailing vessel292fr
10 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck Marechal De VillarsSailing vessel1,908fr
16 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer Margaret Vi (d.)Q-ship852fr
7 Sep 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer MargueriteSailing vessel102fr
7 Apr 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen MARGUERITESailing vessel42fr
28 Jun 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt MargueriteSteamer1,544fr
7 Dec 1916 UB 37Paul Günther Marguerite DollfusSailing vessel1,948fr
18 May 1918 UB 51Ernst Krafft MARIASailing vessel60fr
18 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Maria LouisSailing vessel108fr
10 Mar 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen MarieSailing vessel127fr
1 Jul 1917 U 63Otto Schultze MarieSailing vessel118fr
10 Aug 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck MarieSteamer784fr
4 May 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs MarieSailing vessel133fr
24 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Marie 3Pilot boat25fr
12 Aug 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Marie AlfredSailing vessel159fr
24 Apr 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg Marie BlancheSailing vessel359fr
5 Apr 1917 U 86Friedrich Crüsemann Marie CelineSailing vessel142fr
2 Oct 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp Marie EmmanuelFishing vessel32fr
16 May 1918 UC 54Heinrich XXXVII Prinz Reuß zu Köstritz Marie FrederiqueNavy trawler245fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner MARIE HENRIETTEFishing vessel25fr
8 Aug 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck Marie Jesus Protegez NousSailing vessel46fr
28 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Marie JosephSailing vessel192fr
17 Mar 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Marie LouiseSailing vessel291fr
18 Mar 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Marie LouiseFishing vessel (dundee)33fr
17 Mar 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Marie LouiseSailing vessel426fr
8 Sep 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt Marie LouiseSailing vessel157fr
25 Mar 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Marie LouiseFishing vessel34fr
27 Feb 1917 UC 43Erwin Sebelin Marie MadeleineSailing vessel45fr
2 Feb 1918 U 101Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Marie MagdeleineSailing vessel115fr
30 Nov 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Marie MargueriteSailing vessel136fr
3 May 1916 U 20Walther Schwieger Marie MolinosSailing vessel1,946fr
25 Dec 1916 U 46Alfred Saalwächter Marie PierreSailing Vessel166fr
29 Oct 1916 U 34Claus Rücker Marie ThereseAuxiliary motor219fr
13 Nov 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner Marie ThereseSailing vessel156fr
22 Oct 1916 UB 40Karl Neumann Maris StellaSailing vessel106fr
8 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel MarjolaineSailing vessel163fr
29 Oct 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck MarneSteamer979fr
28 Jun 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel MarneSteamer4,019fr
4 May 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt Marne IiTrawler250fr
14 Apr 1918 UB 74Ernst Steindorff MarocSteamer2,808fr
6 Feb 1918 U 53Hans Rose MarsouinFishing vessel55fr
2 Aug 1917 U 155Karl Meusel MartheSailing vessel3,119fr
4 Feb 1917 UC 46Friedrich Moecke MartheSailing vessel154fr
19 Sep 1917 U 54Kurt Heeseler Marthe MargueriteSailing vessel588fr
3 Jul 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing Marthe RouxSailing vessel1,962fr
14 Feb 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer Marthe YvonnePilot boat30fr
22 Sep 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster MascotteSailing vessel199fr
27 Dec 1916 UC 34Robert Sprenger MaudSailing vessel176fr
14 Jul 1918 U 98Rudolf Andler MauriceSailing vessel115fr
3 Jun 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin  Mecanicien DonzelSteamer8,277fr
23 Sep 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz MediePassenger steamer4,770fr
11 May 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing  MedjerdaTroopship1,918fr
16 Feb 1916 UC 12Eberhard Fröhner  MemphisSteamer2,382fr
18 May 1918 UB 51Ernst Krafft MenewarSailing vessel270fr
26 May 1917 UC 20Hans Adalbert von der Lühe MESSAOUDASailing vessel50fr
15 May 1917 U 48Karl Edeling MeuseSteamer4,075fr
17 Aug 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt Meuse IiTanker5,270fr
3 May 1917 UC 73Kurt Schapler MezlySailing vessel1,568fr
12 Jan 1918 k.u.k. U47Otto Molitor MicaSteamer998fr
19 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer MichelSteamer1,773fr
21 Apr 1918 U 154Hermann Gercke MicheletSailing vessel2,636fr
24 Sep 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Mimosa (d.)Sailing vessel296fr
28 Jun 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing MinerveSteamer723fr
15 May 1916 U 34Claus Rücker MiraSteamer3,050fr
2 Jun 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider  Mississipi (d.)Steamer6,687fr
11 Jan 1918 UB 80Max Viebeg  Mississipi (d.)Steamer6,687fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner MODERNEFishing vessel38fr
4 Nov 1916 U 34Claus Rücker MogadorSteamer1,364fr
6 Sep 1917 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin MoinaAuxiliary motor168fr
27 May 1918 U 101Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Molieresteamer1,545fr
26 Jul 1918 UC 74Hans Adalbert von der Lühe Monastir (d.)Steamer1,915fr
7 Sep 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel MONT DE PIETE38fr
30 Jun 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing  Mont VisoSteamer4,820fr
23 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière  Mont Viso (d.)Steamer4,820fr
29 Apr 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer Monte Bianco (d.)Sailing vessel988fr
1 Jul 1918 U 65Hermann von Fischel Monte CristoSailing vessel622fr
7 Feb 1918 U 64Robert Moraht Montenegro (d.)Sailing vessel1,306fr
24 Mar 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand  MontrealSteamer3,342fr
21 Nov 1917 U 63Otto Schultze  MossoulSteamer3,135fr
17 May 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner MotricineTanker4,047fr
26 Feb 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner MoucheSailing vessel65fr
1 Oct 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner MusetteSailing vessel245fr
21 May 1916 U 34Claus Rücker MyosotisSailing vessel356fr
9 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck MyosotisSailing vessel64fr
14 Aug 1917 UC 51Hans Galster N. Verberckmoenssteamer1,353fr
16 Nov 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel NaalsoNavy trawler135fr
8 May 1917 UC 61Georg Gerth NellySteamer1,868fr
27 Apr 1918 UB 53Robert Sprenger Nemaat KhedaSailing vessel40fr
2 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière NeptuneSailing vessel151fr
1 Oct 1917 U 90Walter Remy NeuillySailing vessel2,186fr
2 Sep 1918 U 53Otto von Schrader NicolazicFishing vessel (dundee)42fr
17 Sep 1917 U 54Kurt Heeseler NiemenSteamer1,888fr
16 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel NiobeSteamer1,319fr
10 Jun 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer NivernaisSteamer2,555fr
7 Feb 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow NoellaNavy Trawler277fr
19 Mar 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen NominoeSteamer3,155fr
14 Nov 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner NominoeSailing vessel327fr
2 Jul 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann NordBarge409fr
21 Jun 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht Nord (d.)Steamer3,193fr
26 Jun 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel Normandy (d.)Q-ship543fr
14 Nov 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner Notre Dame De Bon SecoursSailing vessel81fr
22 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt Notre Dame De La GardeFishing vessel (sail)147fr
3 Sep 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen Notre Dame De LourdesFishing vessel161fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Notre Dame De LourdesFishing vessel47fr
27 Nov 1917 U 101Karl Koopmann Notre Dame De RostrenenSailing vessel186fr
17 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer NOTRE DAME DU PERPETUEL SECOURSFishing vessel29fr
2 Jan 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Notre Dame Du VergerSailing vessel227fr
17 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer NOZALFishing vessel34fr
27 Mar 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Nr. 62River Gunboat200fr
19 Dec 1916 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger OceanSailing vessel339fr
24 Sep 1916 UB 37Hans Valentiner OceanienFishing vessel60fr
7 Mar 1917 U 44Paul Wagenführ OhioSteamer8,719fr
18 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière OlgaSteamer2,964fr
27 Nov 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser OmaraSteamer435fr
2 Jan 1917 U 82Hans Adam OmniumSteamer8,719fr
12 Jul 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing OndineSailing vessel84fr
23 Jan 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger OpheliaSailing vessel159fr
21 Dec 1917 UB 54Egon von Werner OrneSteamer928fr
20 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Otarie IiTrawler109fr
7 Jan 1918 U 157Max Valentiner Oued SebouTroopship1,540fr
27 Dec 1917 UC 71Ernst Steindorff P. L. M. 4Steamer2,640fr
27 Aug 1918 UC 22Eberhard Weichold PampaTroopship4,471fr
11 Oct 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall PANORMITISSailing vessel59fr
2 Apr 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser PaqueretteSailing vessel399fr
10 Feb 1917 U 83Bruno Hoppe PaqueretteSailing vessel164fr
17 Sep 1917 UC 64Erich Hecht ParaciersSteamer2,542fr
24 Aug 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall ParanaPassenger steamer6,248fr
20 Mar 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing Paul Et MarieSailing vessel321fr
12 Aug 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Pauline LouisaSailing vessel172fr
12 May 1918 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch PaxSteamer798fr
3 Jun 1915 U 34Claus Rücker PenfeldSteamer793fr
6 Apr 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Perce NeigeSailing vessel141fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner PERE MONTFORTFishing vessel13fr
1 Sep 1917 UC 65Max Viebeg Peronnesteamer3,342fr
24 Sep 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck PerseveranceSailing vessel2,873fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Petit EmileFishing vessel60fr
29 Apr 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt Petit ErnestFishing vessel (sail)20fr
27 May 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs PETIT GEORGESFishing vessel10fr
16 Nov 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Petit JeanSailing vessel126fr
15 Mar 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Petit JeanFishing vessel21fr
27 Sep 1917 U 90Walter Remy Peuples FreresFishing vessel (dundee)41fr
15 Aug 1917 UC 21Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti PhoebeSteamer3,956fr
20 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Phoebe (d.)Steamer3,956fr
1 Dec 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann PhoebusNavy yachtunknownfr
29 Nov 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg PierreSailing vessel112fr
9 Oct 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp PierreSailing vessel354fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner PIERRE LE GRANDFishing vessel42fr
2 Jul 1918 U 105Friedrich Strackerjan Pieuse Paysanne (d.)Fishing vessel (sail)unknownfr
28 Apr 1918 U 60Franz Grünert PoitiersSteamer2,045fr
4 Mar 1918 UB 80Max Viebeg PolkerrisSteamer943fr
10 Aug 1918 UC 22Eberhard Weichold  PolynesienSteamer6,373fr
24 Nov 1917 UC 79Werner Löwe PomoneSteamer2,911fr
25 Aug 1918 UB 109Kurt Ramien Pontet CanetSteamer1,183fr
30 Apr 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg PortbailSteamer378fr
30 Mar 1916 U 33Konrad Gansser  PortugalHospital ship5,358fr
22 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel PrecurseurSailing vessel364fr
6 May 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs PresidentSailing vessel354fr
9 Apr 1918 UB 109Kurt Ramien President Leroy-lallierSteamer1,320fr
3 Dec 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner PrimevereSailing vessel143fr
14 Nov 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner Professeur JalaguierSailing vessel223fr
5 Sep 1917 U 63Heinrich Metzger ProletaireSailing vessel101fr
17 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Prosper LeonFishing vessel (dundee)42fr
13 Apr 1918 UB 68Heino von Heimburg Provence Iii (d.)Steamer3,941fr
1 Apr 1917 UB 36Harald von Keyserlingk PROVIDENCE DE DIEUFishing vessel15fr
1 Oct 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser ProvinciaPassenger steamer3,523fr
16 Sep 1917 UC 31Kurt Siewert Quatre FreresFishing vessel53fr
24 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel  QuebecSteamer3,346fr
18 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger  Quo VadisSailing vessel110fr
29 Sep 1917 U 73Ernst von Voigt R 235Sailing vessel15fr
23 Jul 1917 U 96Heinrich Jeß  Radioleine (d.)Tanker4,029fr
10 Feb 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner RancaguaSailing vessel2,729fr
17 Sep 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel RavitailleurSteamer2,815fr
28 Apr 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp RaymondSailing vessel109fr
1 May 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien RAYMOND ESTERFishing vessel20fr
12 Dec 1917 U 89August Mildenberger Reine D'arvor (d.)Sailing vessel324fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Reine des AngesFishing vessel47fr
30 Nov 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau REMOQUEUR N° 8tug250fr
9 Sep 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt RemoraSailing vessel92fr
19 Oct 1917 UC 79Werner Löwe RenardNavy Trawler285fr
18 Mar 1916 k.u.k. U6Hugo von Falkhausen  RenaudinDestroyer756fr
1 Dec 1916 UC 19Alfred Nitzsche Rene MontrieuxSailing vessel234fr
17 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer RENEE ISLANDERFishing vessel25fr
3 Aug 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber Renee MartheSailing vessel50fr
19 Mar 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger RhodoraFishing vessel (dundee)38fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner RICHELIEUFishing vessel25fr
2 Oct 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Rigelsloop1,250fr
13 Nov 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner RiquetteSailing vessel164fr
2 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel RobinsonSailing vessel186fr
9 Jun 1917 k.u.k. U27Robert Teufl von Fernland  RolandSailing vessel703fr
6 Apr 1917 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks RolandSailing vessel135fr
23 Feb 1916 U 38Max Valentiner RoubineSailing vessel327fr
28 Dec 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Rouen (d.)Passenger steamer1,656fr
8 Jul 1917 U 155Karl Meusel RuelleSteamer3,583fr
17 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer RUPELLAFishing vessel38fr
2 May 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt RussieSailing vessel127fr
6 Jun 1917 UB 21Franz Walther S.n.a. 2Steamer2,294fr
26 Sep 1917 UB 30Wilhelm Rhein S.N.A. 3Steamer1,709fr
4 Sep 1917 UC 69Hugo Thielmann Sadi CarnotSailing vessel354fr
22 Apr 1918 UB 53Robert Sprenger SadikaSailing vessel45fr
26 Feb 1918 UB 53Robert Sprenger SAIDASailing vessel82fr
19 Dec 1917 UB 58Werner Fürbringer Saint AndreSteamer2,457fr
30 Nov 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Saint AnsbertSailing vessel275fr
3 Oct 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Saint AntoineSailing vessel217fr
24 Jun 1918 UB 68Heino von Heimburg Saint AntoineSailing vessel43fr
20 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger SAINT ANTOINE DE PADOUEFishing vessel32fr
6 Dec 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Saint Antoine De Padoue (d.)Sailing vessel355fr
7 Oct 1918 UB 105Rudolf Petersen Saint BarnabeSteamer5,184fr
10 Jun 1918 UC 77Johannes Ries Saint Barthelemy (d.)Steamer1,476fr
29 Apr 1918 U 60Franz Grünert Saint ChamondSteamer2,866fr
30 Aug 1915 UC 5Herbert Pustkuchen Saint Chamond (d.)Steamer2,866fr
28 Oct 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen Saint CharlesSailing vessel521fr
29 Apr 1916 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow Saint CorentinNavy Trawler216fr
6 Jun 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt Saint EloiSteamer1,993fr
28 Jul 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Saint EmilionSteamer1,112fr
12 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Saint GaetanAuxiliary motor125fr
7 Mar 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner Saint GeorgesSailing vessel102fr
17 Jul 1918 U 60Franz Grünert Saint GeorgesSteamer633fr
30 Mar 1916 U 28Georg-Günther von Forstner Saint HubertSailing vessel232fr
30 Oct 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Saint HubertNavy Trawler216fr
26 May 1917 UC 45Hubert Aust Saint HubertBark423fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Saint JacquesFishing vessel34fr
15 Sep 1917 UC 51Hans Galster Saint JacquesSteamer2,459fr
19 Jun 1916 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow Saint JacquesTrawler72fr
24 Apr 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber Saint Jacques (d.)Sailing vessel415fr
27 Apr 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer Saint Jean (d.)Navy trawler287fr
22 Mar 1918 UB 50Franz Becker Saint Jean IISteamer2,457fr
7 Mar 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner Saint JosephSailing vessel434fr
1 Dec 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Saint JosephSailing vessel182fr
25 Mar 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt SAINT JOSEPHFishing vessel35fr
25 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Saint JosephFishing vessel (sail)42fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Saint JosephFishing vessel20fr
28 Aug 1917 UC 73Kurt Schapler  Saint Joseph (d.)Steamer5,796fr
31 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Saint LeonSailing vessel230fr
26 Dec 1916 UC 46Friedrich Moecke Saint LouisSailing vessel184fr
19 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck SAINT LOUIS DE GONZAGUEFishing vessel53fr
30 Mar 1917 UC 71Hans Valentiner Saint Louis IIINavy drifter97fr
15 Jun 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt Saint Louis V (d.)Steamer5,202fr
3 Oct 1918 UB 105Rudolf Petersen Saint LucSteamer2,456fr
5 Sep 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Saint MarcSteamer5,818fr
29 Jul 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs Saint MarcoufSteamer1,117fr
6 Jan 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen Saint MathieuNavy Trawler175fr
9 Apr 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Saint MaudezSailing vessel292fr
21 May 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing Saint MichelSailing vessel175fr
12 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Saint MichelSailing vessel419fr
13 Nov 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner Saint NicolasSailing vessel261fr
15 Oct 1917 U 105Friedrich Strackerjan Saint PaulSailing vessel79fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Saint Paul IIFishing vessel30fr
29 Nov 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Saint PhilippeSteamer3,419fr
1 Oct 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Saint PierreSailing vessel277fr
10 Aug 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck Saint PierreSailing vessel149fr
23 Oct 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt Saint PierreSailing vessel151fr
21 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Saint PierreSailing vessel127fr
23 Sep 1915 UB 17Ralph Wenninger Saint Pierre INavy Trawler303fr
17 Nov 1916 UB 40Karl Neumann Saint RogatienSailing vessel1,581fr
22 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Saint SauveurSailing vessel158fr
3 Apr 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Saint SimonSteamer3,419fr
26 Oct 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt Saint YvesSailing vessel165fr
17 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Saint YvesSailing vessel325fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Sainte FamilleFishing vessel25fr
1 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Sainte HeleneSteamer2,128fr
2 Oct 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser Sainte MargueriteSteamer3,908fr
7 Apr 1916 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer Sainte MarieSailing vessel397fr
3 Feb 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz SAINTE MARIESailing vessel60fr
19 Apr 1918 U 38Clemens Wickel SalamboNavy trawler248fr
14 Nov 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner SalanganeSailing vessel125fr
11 May 1918 UC 54Heinrich XXXVII Prinz Reuß zu Köstritz  Sant AnnaTroopship9,350fr
30 Mar 1917 UC 71Hans Valentiner SARCELLESailing vessel49fr
5 Aug 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann SauternesSteamer902fr
28 Feb 1918 UC 27Otto Gerke SAVOYARDESailing vessel50fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck SeigneurFishing vessel (lugger)53fr
8 Jun 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt SequanaTroopship5,557fr
5 Nov 1915 U 38Max Valentiner Sidi FerruchSteamer2,797fr
17 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel SileneSailing vessel171fr
11 Dec 1916 U 63Otto Schultze  SinaiSteamer4,624fr
25 Aug 1916 U 34Claus Rücker SocoaSteamer2,772fr
16 Apr 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß  SontayPassenger steamer7,247fr
27 May 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs Souvenir De Ste MarieFishing vessel7fr
3 Oct 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster StellaSailing vessel219fr
4 Oct 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann StellaNavy Trawler216fr
25 Nov 1916 U 52Hans Walther  SuffrenBattleship12,750fr
16 Mar 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius SullySailing vessel2,649fr
18 Apr 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow SurcoufSailing vessel195fr
3 Dec 1916 U 38Max Valentiner  Surprise (mn)Gunboat680fr
24 Mar 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen  Sussex (d.)Passenger steamer1,353fr
11 May 1918 UB 52Otto Launburg Suzette FraissinetSteamer2,288fr
14 Jan 1917 U 48Berndt Buß SydneySteamer2,695fr
25 Jan 1917 U 38Max Valentiner SylvieSteamer2,591fr
3 Apr 1918 UC 54Heinrich XXXVII Prinz Reuß zu Köstritz SylvieSteamer2,148fr
23 Nov 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser  Tafna (d.)Passenger steamer1,444fr
24 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer Tapirtug200fr
1 Sep 1917 U 52Hans Walther TarapacaSailing vessel2,506fr
18 May 1918 UB 51Ernst Krafft Tewfig El BariSailing vessel100fr
29 Nov 1917 UB 59Erwin Waßner Texas (d.)Steamer6,674fr
30 Nov 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel ThereseSailing vessel165fr
19 Aug 1917 UC 21Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti Therese & MarieSteamer1,615fr
1 Oct 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp Therese et MartheFishing vessel32fr
6 Sep 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter ThisbeSteamer1,091fr
22 Nov 1917 U 151Waldemar Kophamel TijucaSailing vessel2,543fr
1 Nov 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Torpilleur 300Torpedo boat99fr
28 Dec 1916 UC 1Oskar Steckelberg Torpilleur 317Torpedo boat100fr
22 Jan 1919 UC 27Otto Gerke Torpilleur 325Torpedo boat100fr
10 Oct 1917 U 32Kurt Hartwig TransporteurSteamer1,812fr
24 Feb 1916 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow TrignacSteamer2,375fr
6 Mar 1916 U 32Edgar von Spiegel von und zu Peckelsheim Trois FreresSailing vessel107fr
5 Dec 1917 UC 38Hans Hermann Wendlandt TubereuseNavy Trawler183fr
19 Jun 1917 U 43Waldemar Bender TunisieSteamer3,246fr
26 Jan 1918 U 90Walter Remy UnionSteamer677fr
25 Sep 1917 U 90Walter Remy Union RepublicaineFishing vessel (dundee)44fr
2 Sep 1916 U 38Max Valentiner UranieSailing vessel117fr
18 Mar 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin UtrechtNavy Tug293fr
2 May 1918 UB 70Johannes Remy ValdiviaSteamer1,794fr
12 Apr 1916 U 34Claus Rücker  VegaSteamer2,957fr
15 Jul 1918 UB 103Paul Hundius VendeeSteamer892fr
14 Mar 1918 UB 59Erwin Waßner VenezuelaSteamer730fr
31 Dec 1916 UC 23Johannes Kirchner VenusNavy Trawler281fr
28 Apr 1918 UC 20Heinrich Kukat VerdunSteamer2,769fr
3 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel VerdunSailing vessel184fr
4 May 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt Verdunsteam trawler (navy ?)250fr
7 Sep 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer VersaillesFishing vessel (dundee)70fr
2 May 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt VictoireSailing vessel290fr
6 Oct 1917 U 89August Mildenberger VictorineBark1,241fr
14 Jun 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg VigoureuseSailing vessel152fr
16 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Ville De BayonneSteamer1,301fr
18 Jan 1918 U 63Kurt Hartwig Ville De BordeauxSteamer4,857fr
22 Feb 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann Ville De Bougiesteamer508fr
24 Dec 1915 U 34Claus Rücker  Ville De La CiotatPassenger steamer6,431fr
15 Feb 1915 U 16Klaus Hansen Ville De LilleSteamer997fr
9 Sep 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann Ville De Mostaganemsteamer2,648fr
18 Jul 1916 UB 45Karl Palis Ville De RouenSteamer4,721fr
6 Sep 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall Ville De Strasbourgsteamer2,167fr
27 Nov 1917 UC 64Erich Hecht Ville De Thannsteamer1,416fr
22 Sep 1917 UC 64Erich Hecht Ville De ValenciennesSteamer1,734fr
6 Feb 1918 U 34Wilhelm Canaris Ville De VerdunSteamer4,576fr
7 Mar 1916 U 32Edgar von Spiegel von und zu Peckelsheim  Ville Du HavreSailing vessel3,109fr
6 Jan 1917 U 48Berndt Buß Ville Du HavreSteamer5,026fr
1 Oct 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Villebois MareuilSailing vessel32fr
19 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck VIOLETTE36fr
18 Oct 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer  Voltaire (d.)Battleship18,400fr
3 Jun 1917 U 47Heinrich Metzger Vulcanussteamer1,470fr
29 May 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall  YarraTroopship4,163fr
6 Nov 1915 U 38Max Valentiner YserSteamer3,545fr
4 Oct 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser  Yunnan (d.)Passenger steamer6,474fr
31 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner YvonneSailing vessel87fr
6 Sep 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen YvonneSailing vessel104fr
5 Feb 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner YvonneTrawler123fr
2 May 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt YvonneSailing vessel100fr
 1,163,828
730 ships sunk (972,949 tons) and 59 ships damaged (190,879 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Legend. 1915 (20). 1916 (106). 1917 (205). 1918 (90).

Click on any marker to see the info on vessel. Left double-click to zoom-in. Right double-click to zoom-out.

422 map positions found. In some cases the exact positions of losses are not known, those are not shown.

Return to WWI Ships Attacked main page